ISSASONUS ENSEMBLE
WILL BE PERFORMING IN
WASHINGTON DC in a number of venues, including
THE KENNEDY CENTRE

«Ogygia’s Nymph»
Mediterranean Music and legends
Music by Debussy, Camilleri, Schubert, Mouquet, Ravel

Laura Falzon | flute
Anna Tonna | mezzo soprano/narrator
Alexander Wu | piano

In Collaboration with:
Ruth Bianco | Video projection: Finding Ogygia © 2015
Claudia Baldacchino | poster design © 2015

PROGRAMME OF EVENTS:

October 24th 2015

Laura Falzon with mezzo-soprano Anna Tonna & pianist Alexander Wu
Time: 10 am | Tickets

Sitar Arts Center
1700 Kalorama Road Northwest, Washington, DC 20009

October 23rd 2015

Laura Falzon with mezzo-soprano Anna Tonna & pianist Alexander Wu
EuroKids Festival
Music education outreach workshop
Washington, DC

October 23rd 2015

Laura Falzon with mezzo-soprano Anna Tonna & pianist Alexander Wu

ISSA Sonus ensemble make their Kennedy Center debut on the Millennium Stage

Time: 6pm | Free (Reservation required through Kennedy Center’s website)

Kennedy Center-Millennium Stage
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
2700 F St., NW, Washington, DC 20566

FURTHER INFORMATION: Click Here

May 28th 2015

Ensamble America presents

ISSA Sonus & Bleecker String Quartet

Laura Falzon, flute;
Lynn Bechtold & Hajnal Kármán Pivnick, violin;
Edmundo Ramirez, viola;
Jisoo Ok, cello

World Premiere of Grammy award winning composer Carlos José Castro's "Como una melodía que emerge del olvido" from his new work for Alto flute and String Quartet FANTASMAS

Time: 8pm | Tickets: TBA
The Art Directors Club
106 W 29th St, New York, New York 10001





May 17, 2015



Laura Falzon,flute; Edmundo Ramirez, viola; Andrey Tchekmazov, cello

DVIRAAG
An evocative program of works, mostly duets for flute with viola or cello, that bridges music traditions with underlying hues of Eastern and Middle Eastern soundscapes. The word Dviraag is a coined term from Sanskrit prefix “dvi” meaning “two” and the word “raag” loosely meaning “color”, is a

Program

World Premieres
Kareem Roustom's Letters Home new version
Anna Veismane's Three Colored Blossoms
Susan Campos Fonseca's Espino Blanco

New York Premieres
Asha Srinivasan's Dviraag
Shahab Paranj's The Unattained
Meira Warshauer's Bati L’Gani

Other
Margarita Zelenaia's Byzantine Chants
Reza Vali's Folk Songs Set No. 9

Time: Sunday, May 17, at 5pm | Admission: Tickets sold here
Big Secret Theatre, Queens, New York City, NY | 4402 23rd Street, NY 11104





May 9, 2014


NYsoundCircuit 5.2


Laura Falzon (flute) with Edmundo Ramirez (viola)

Nickos Harizanos’s Honeycombs for Flute and viola (US/NY Premiere)
John Glover’s Life Cycles for flute, viola and electronics
Shirish Korde’s Anusvara for amplified Bass flute and tanpura

Time:
Friday, May 9, at 8pm | Admission: $15
The DiMenna Center, NYC | 450, West 37th Street, New york, NY 10018.


April 29, 2014

Dwett
Music for flute and cello

Laura Falzon (flute), Andrey Tchekmazov (cello)

Visit:
http://www.saintpeters.org/events/detail/1315/details/ 

Time:
Tuesday, April 29, at 8pm | Tickets: Suggested donation $15; $10 seniors & students
Saint Peter’s Church at Citigroup Center, 619 Lexington Avenue at 54th Street, New York, NY 10022




April 28, 2013


«IssaSonus» at Spectrum | MEDEA | Works for flute, viola, electronics & video

Laura Falzon (flute); Edmundo Ramirez (viola); Panayiotis Tsagas (video); Natassa Mare Moumtzidou (vocals); Lawrence de Martin (electronics)

Dai Fujikura, Poison Mushroom; Nickos Harizanos, Medea-Sparagmata; John Glover, Life Cycles
Eve Beglarian, I Will Not Be Sad In This World; Dan Cooper, Nocturnes

Time: 3pm | Tickets: Suggested Donation $15, $10 seniors & students

More info
: Spectrum
121 Ludlow, Second Floor, New York, New York 10002

 

 

October 26th 2011

Laura Falzon, flute
Lynn Bechtold, violin
Troy Rinker, doublebass

Program includes works by, Luciano Berio & Reza Vali


Interfaith Center, 475 Riverside Drive New York, NY
entrance corner of Riverside Drive and 120th Street or Claremont & 120th.




October 4th 2011
Music At St. Paul's Concert Series

MUSICA LEGGERA

Laura Falzon, flute
Lynn Bechtold, violin
Edmundo Ramirez, viola
Jisoo Ok, cello
Troy Rinker, doublebass

Works by W. A. Mozart, L. van Beethoven, Luciano Berio & Erwin Schulhoff

St. Paul's Chapel, Columbia University, Amsterdam Avenue at 117th St, New York, NY

 


May 24th 2011
St. Peter's Church Concert Series

PAN

Laura Falzon, flute
The Bleecker StQ
Machiko Ozawa, violin
Lynn Bechtold, violin
Edmundo Ramirez, viola
Jisoo Ok, cello

& Troy Rinker, doublebass

Mauricio Kagel's PAN for piccolo and string quartet
Alberto Ginastera's IMPRESSIONES DE LA PUNA for flute and string quartet
Erwin Schulhoff's CONCERTINO for flute/piccolo, viola and doublebass
Joseph Haydn's String Quartet Op 76 No. 2 "FIFTHS"
Silvestre Revueltas MUSICA DE FERIA para cuarteto de cuerdas

619 Lexington Avenue at 54th Street
New York City, New York


 

 

 

 

 



February 13th 2011
MOSA concert series

178 Bennett Avenue @ 189th Street, NYC, NY

Laura Falzon, flute
Emily Ondracek, violin
Edmundo Ramirez, violist
Aminda Asher, cello

The program features works for flute and string trio by Aaron Copland, Katherine Hoover, Hilary Tann, Margarita Zelenaia, Binette Lipper and Andrew Norman
More

 

 

December 9th 2010
Peter Norton Symphony Space’s Leonard Nimoy Thalia

NEW YORK ET AL

Laura Falzon, flute
Emily Ondracek, violin
Edmundo Ramirez, violist
Aminda Asher & Adrian Daurov, cello
with
Moran Katz, guest clarinettist


The program features the NEW YORK Premiere of Munir Beken's A Turk in Seattle, Andrew Norman's Light Screens and works by NY women composers ---- Binette Lipper's -- Interludes, Margarita Zelenaia's Homage II, Katherine Hoover's Divertimento, and Llef by Hilary Tann

More

2537 Broadway at 95th Street
New York, NY 10025-6990
Tel: 212.864.5400

Tickets: General admission $20; Members $15; Day of Show $25
Online tickets at Symphony Space

 




February 21st 2010 .
SERENADES
Nicholas Roerich Museum concert series,
319 W. 107 St, New York, NY.

Laura Falzon, flute,
Emily Ondracek, violin,
Erik Peterson, violist, and
Adrian Daurov, cello

Works by Beethoven, Tcherepnin, Hovhaness, Ben-Haim





November 24th 2009 .
SATELLITES, BELLS AND FISH
Music at St. Paul's concert series
St. Paul's Chapel, Amsterdam Avenue at 117th St, New York, NY

Laura Falzon, flute,
Matthew Goeke, cello
Yvonne Troxler, piano

Works by David Shohl, Frank Martin, Olivier Messiaen, Charles Camilleri, Robert Nessler, Jacob Ter Veldhuis and Bruno Maderna

 




April 14th, 2009.
MEMORIES IN SOUND II.
Milbank Chapel, Columbia University, NY

Chamber music concert with a post-intermission Composer Insight.

Laura Falzon, flute,
Emily Ondracek, violin,
Erik Peterson, violist, and
Adrian Daurov, cello
with
guest composer/ud performer Munir Beken perform a chamber music concert.



April 11th, 2009.
MEMORIES IN SOUND
Tenri Cultural Institute, 43A W. 13th Street, New York, NY.

Laura Falzon, flute,
Emily Ondracek, violin,
Erik Peterson, violist, and
Adrian Daurov, cello
together with
guest composer/ud performer Munir Beken

A chamber music concert featuring:
the NEW YORK PREMIERE of two works
by Turkish composer and Ud virtuoso Münir Nurettin Beken:
Memories of a Shoehorn for flute, string trio and ud
Holes in the Japanese Lamp for violin and cello.

Other works include music by Alan Hovhannes, Behzad Ranjbaran and Motlu Torun.



April 3rd, 2009.
MOSAICO LATINOAMERICANO

Columbia University, NY

The Association of Latin American Scholars
at Teachers College, Columbia University

Laura Falzon, flute
Emily Ondracek, violin
Erik Peterson, violist
Adrian Daurov, cello
with
Louis Menendez, guest pianist

Music by
Villa Lobos, Ponce, Piazzolla and Ginastera